
Angelic root oil is a volatile oil and is mainly used as an essential oil. It is obtained from dried rhizomes of perennial plant which undergoes through steam distillation process. Thus oil is extracted which is exceedingly of great value. This herbaceous Angelica plant is wildly grown throughout the northern Europe and is indigenous to India.
This essential oil is sugary, warm, spicy in odor which is simply likable and appealing. The color of the watery and thin oil varies from pale yellow to orange-brown. This authentic oil is completely insoluble in water but soluble in alcohol. It is generally used by aroma therapists because it is helpful in harmonizing psychological pain. This incredible Angelica oil can easily mingle with Patchouli, Vetiver, Sandalwood, Frankincense, Clary Sage, Cedarwood, Lemongrass, Orange, Lemon, Mandarin and Grapefruit.
It is a strong astringent which is highly applicable in skincare formulation. It is of great medicinal value as its ingredients are useful in manufacturing medicines.
Botanical name:Angelica archaangelica linne