Newsletter Subscribe

Bulk Order
Essential oils
Kazima Perfumers is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.
Home Natural Essential Oils (A-C)

Calamus Oil

Price: $15.00
Select your Oils
:

Calamus Oil is obtained from a red alike water plant that has petite greenish yellow flowers using steam distillation process. Calamus plant is generally cultivated by the side of streams and lakes. It mingles fine with cinnamon, cananga, olibanum, labdanum, patchouli, oriental bases, cedarwood, amyris and spice. Nowadays calamus is valuable for an antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, and it relieves inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract. Natural Calamus Oil is useful for asthmatic bronchitis, kidney blocking after alcohol intoxication, cystitis, gout and low blood pressure. Calamus essential oil has been used to cure for extensive variety of diseases, and well-liked in the perfume industry because of its smell. This precious herb is originated in India and Slovenia and is now harvested in North America, Europe and Asia.

Botanical Name - Acorus calamus

Country of origin - Slovenija/India
Plant part used - Root
Method of Extraction - Steam Distillation
Appearance - Yellowish Brown
Perfumery Note - Base
Solubility - Soluble in Alcohols, Essential Oils and insoluble in water

Sweet flag, Calamus Essential Oil, Myrtle flag, acorus calamus oil
  • Used in cosmetic, scented oils and to odor hair powders and tooth powders
  • Used as sweet-smelling stimulant and tonic
  • Boost hunger and helps in digestion
  • An also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils and air fresheners
  • This root has been used as a revived the brain and nervous system
  • Calamus oil is used as a constituent in aroma, mostly in juices.
  • Sweet calamus oil is useful as herbal medicine for therapy of nervous complaints, headaches, vertigo and dysentery

Kazima Perfumers shipping Options