ROSE WOOD OIL
BOTANICAL NAME: ANIBA ROSENDORA
FAMILY NAME: LAURACEAE
COMMON NAME: BIOS DE ROSE, BRAZILIAN ROSEWOOD
Rosewood oil is beneficial for skin. It is used as a very important ingredient for cell stimulation and skin regeneration. It helps in fighting skin impotency and it is also vital for skin rejuvenation. It is very important for the upliftment of spirits and is widely used to cure depression.
The plant is obtained from Brazilian Rosewood tree and can grow up to a height of 125 feet tall. In South America its reddish bark and white flowers can be seen felled expensively in the rainforest. However, today every tree that is being cut from commercial reasons is compensated by planting another tree according to the new legislation. The wood of this plant is used widely in Japan for making chopsticks and the essential oil. However, it is utilized by making buildings and French furniture like cabinets. Thus it has many commercial uses.
The steam distillation process is used in the extraction of the essential Rosewood oil; wood chippings are used for the purpose of extracting oil. The oil obtained has a sweet fragrance and floral aroma.
COMMONLY KNOWN BENEFITS
The oil has many therapeutic benefits such as anti-depressant, mildly analgesic, aphrodisiac, cephalic, bacterial, stimulating and insecticide.
This oil has a very soothing effect on one’s body and mind. It helps in maintaining healthy balance between body and mind. It also helps in the upliftment of spirit whenever a person is feeling down. Usage of this oil is also very beneficial in making our immune system strong and helps in boosting it. Person suffering from headache, cough, infection and fever can have a phenomenal result in getting rid of such diseases.
It helps in making skin soft and supple and it is used in making skin care products. This oil helps in bringing exceptional sexual pleasure during coitus as it has many aphrodisiac properties. It also helps in the treatment of impotence and frigidity. Regular usage of this oil also helps for the maturing skin as it has exceptional tissue regeneration properties. Its application on skin helps in treating conditions such as dullness and dryness of the skin. Due to its skin regeneration property it also helps in promoting healthy looking skin.
It has a wonderful aroma and due to its rich fragrance and ability to treat respiratory conditions it is also used in aromatherapy. It has a calming effect on mind and thus helps in bringing peace and calm to the mind. It has a pleasant aroma.
It helps curing infections such as cold, cough, headaches, nausea and other anxiety related issues and hence its usage has been included in vapour therapy. Sexual problems can also be countered by using this oil.
There are many ways to use this oil. It helps in fighting bacterial and viral infections when diluted in bathing water. It can also be applied directly as massaging oil. Using this oil daily in bathing water helps in improving skin quality.
It is also used in regeneration of skin tissues. For this purpose, it is mixed with lotions and creams and thus is most beneficial for skin tissues. Applying this oil on body parts such as hips, stomach and thighs help in removing stretch marks too.