Get 15% Flat Discount On All Product

Cutting

Use Coupon Code: KZM200

Thyme Oil 100% Pure Natural & Undiluted Oil

  • Product Code: BKPO62N
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $ 3.15


Available Options (Aluminum bottle start from 100ml to 1000ML)



Order On WhatsApp: +91-9899079508

THYME OIL

BOTANICAL NAME: THYMUS VULGARIS

FAMILY NAME: LABIATAE

COMMON NAME: RED THYME

The Thyme essential oil has many uses. It is an absolute stimulant for lungs which treats bronchial infections as well as it also helps in maintaining focus and concentration. It is used for curing gout, arthritis, sciatica and rheumatism as it possess natural warming qualities.

HARVESTING INFORMATION

The Thyme oil is an ancient herb. It was used by the Greeks, Romans and Egyptians for its medicinal properties. This oil has been in use since centuries. This perennial herb can grow up to 45cm tall and has woody roots. The leaves of this plant are shaped aromatic and have pale white flowers on them. The stems are branched out.

The Greek word "Thymos" has been used in the derivation of the word thyme. The meaning of this word is perfume and thus it was used as incense sticks in Greek temples. It was used to embalm the mummies by the Egyptians.

During the middle ages this herb was used by the knights as a sign of courage. It was carried to the courtroom to ward of illness by many people. The seeds of the plant are grown when the weather is dry and mild. It is somewhat in middle of March to early April. It is sown at a distance of 8-9 meters away from each other and at a depth of about 1/2 inches into the shallow drills. This plant is native to Asia and Mediterranean regions. The plant needs warm temperature with light soil and is cultivated in many parts of the world.

EXTRACTION PROCESS

Steam Distillation process is used in the extraction of oil. Parts used for the extraction are the semi dried leaves and flowering tops. The yield obtained is reddish brown to amber in colour with amount of approximately 0.7-1% yield. It has a strong herbal smell.

COMMONLY KNOWN BENEFITS

Thyme oil is very beneficial for our nervous system as it enhances concentration by combating depression and feeling of exhaustion. It also improves nervous system as well as the memory. It helps preventing diseases such as cold, cough, sinusitis, catarrh, sore throat and asthma by making the lungs strong. Usage of this oil improves the immunity and makes the person strong helping him to fight common ailments such as cold, flu, fever and other infectious diseases. It also helps in the treatment of cysticites and urethritis.

The thyme oil helps in improving blood circulation and provides treatment for arthritis, gout, muscular aches, pains, sprains, sport injuries etc as it possesses a warm tendency. It also helps in getting shredded by treating obesity as it removes excess cellulite. This also helps womens suffering from irregular menstrual periods and also in delivering babies during pregnancy.

It helps in removing conditions like bronchitis, coughs, respiratory problem, mucus congestions and other muscular pains when used in vapour therapy. This oil also helps in the treatment of gum infections and is used as mouthwash by many people. Apart from this it can also be diluted in bathing water for the treatment of arthritis, colds, flu, bronchitis, congestion etc. it is very beneficial for improving health.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Related Products

Shipping

SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS

We Ship all over the Globe! Shipping Charges are added at Checkout. Order will arrive in 6-8 days All over India.

Day

15 DAYS RETURN

Customer must need to remember that they should return the purchased item within 15 days of their purchase.

Service

AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE

Monday to Saturday (9am to 7pm)
+91–9873131152, +91–9873231523
What’sApp: +91–9873231523

Our Satisfied Business Partners (Cash on Delivery Available)

Track Order